0

BJP fields Amit Shah from Gandhinagar, Smriti Irani from Amethi: Check full list

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) on Saturday announced its first list of candidates for the April-May Lok Sabha elections. The ruling party has fielded as many as 195 candidates on the key constituencies, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi from Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh and Union Home Minister Amit Shah from Gujarat’s Gandhinagar.

BJP’s first list included the names of 34 central ministers and two former chief ministers. Other heavyweights on the list include Rajnath Singh from Lucknow, former Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan from Vidisha, Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia from Guna, Smriti Irani from Amethi and Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya Porbandar seat.

Here’s the full list of candidates fielded by the Bharatiya Janata Party:

Varanasi: Narendra Modi
Gandhinagar: Amit Shah
Amethi: Smriti Irani
Andaman & Nicobar Islands: Bishnu Pada Ray
Arunachal West : Kiren Rijiju
Arunachal East: Tapir Gao
Karimganj (SC): Kripanath Mallah
Silchar: Parimal Suklabaidya
Autonomous District: Amar Sing Tisso
Gauhati: Bijuli Kalita Medhi
Mangaldoi: Dilip Saikia
Tezpur: Ranjit Dutta
Nowgong: Suresh Bora
Kaliabor: Kamakhaya Prasad Tasa
Jorhat : Topon Kumar Gogai
Dibrugarh: Sarbananda Sonowal
Lakhimpur: Pradhan Baruah
Sarguja (ST): Chintamani Maharaj
Raigarh (ST): Radheshyam Rathia
Janjgir-Champa (SC): Kamlesh Jangde
Korba: Saroj Pandey
Bilaspur: Tokhan Sahu
Rajnandgaon: Santosh Pandey
Durg: Vijay Baghel
Raipur: Brijmohan Agarwal
Mahasamund: Roop Kumari Choudhary
Bastar (ST): Mahesh Kashyap
Kanker – Bhoraj Nag
Daman & Diu – Lalubhai Patel
Chandni Chawk – Praveen Khandelwal
Northeast Delhi – Manoj Tiwari
New Delhi – Bansuri Swaraj
West Delhi – Kamaljeet Sehrawat
South Delhi – Ramvir Singh Bhiduri
North Goa – Shripad Yesso Naik
Kachchh – Vinodbhai Lakshmashi Chavda
Banaskantha – Rekhaben Hitestbhai Chaudhary
Patan – Bharatsinhji Dabhi
Ahmedabad West – Dineshbhai Kodarbhai Makwana
Rajkot – Parshottam Rupala
Porbandar – Mansukh Mandaviya
Jamnagar – Poonamben Maadam
Anand – Miteshbhai Rameshbhai Patel
Kheda – Devusinh Chauhan
Panchmahal – Rajpalsinh Mehendrasinh Jadhav
Dahod – Jasvantsinh Bhabhor
Bharuch – Mansukhbhai Vasava
Bardoli – Prabhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava
Navasari – CR Patil
Udhampur – Jitendra Singh
Jammu – Jugal Kishore Sharma
Rajmahal (ST): Tala Marandi
Dumka (ST): Sunil Soren
Godda: Nishikant Dubey
Kodarma: Annapurna Devi
Ranchi: Sanjay Seth
Jamshedpur: Vidhyut Baran Mahato
Singhbhum (ST): Geeta Koda
Khunti (ST): Arjun Munda
Lohardaga (ST): Samir Oraon
Palamau (SC): Vishnu Dayal Ram
Hazaribagh: Manish Jaiswal
Kasaragod: M.L. Ashwini
Kannur: C. Raghunath
Vadakara: Prafulla Krishna
Kozhikode: M.T. Ramesh
Malappuram: Abdul Salam
Ponnani: Niveditha Subramanian
Palakkad: C. Krishnakumar
Thrissur: Suresh Gopi
Alappuzha: Shobha Surendran
Pathanamthitta: Anil K. Antony
Attingal: V. Muraleedharan
Thiruvananthapuram: Rajiv Chandrasekhar
Morena: Shivmangal Singh Tomar
Bhind (SC): Sandhya Rai

(The list is being updated.)

Published By:

Sahil Sinha

Published On:

Mar 2, 2024

#BJP #fields #Amit #Shah #Gandhinagar #Smriti #Irani #Amethi #Check #full #list